Your cart

Your cart is empty

DOCUMENT

INCI: Polysorbate 80

Appearance: Yellow Liquid

Alternate Names- Tween 80, Polyoxyethylene [80] Sorbitan Monooleate

purity:99%

TYPE:Surfactant

Polysorbate 80 is extracted by chemical processes from the sweet fruits like apples, pears, peaches, and prunes, this surfactant is used in cosmetics, personal care 

  • Polysorbate 80 is used to disperse oils evenly so they do not separate in shampoos, conditioners, face washes, lipsticks, etc.
  • It works by breaking the water tension of the surface to allow the lifting of dirt and oil.
  • BENEFITS AND USES-  
  • It acts as an emulsifier to improve the consistency of any product.
  • It acts as a solubilizer that blends all the ingredients.
  • It is the reason behind the creaminess of your products.
  • It boosts rinse off and adds extra strength to your other surfactants.

          Usage Rate: 1-20%

           Solubility in other solventssoluble in ethanol
           Solubility : water
       
         Recommended usage level: 1-20%.

          HOW TO USE
  • Add our polysorbate 80 to the heated oil phase 
  • Stir till it is completely dissolve it
  • Once it cools down to room temperature, add water.
  • Keep staring constantly until an emulsion forms.


Density1.06–1.09 g/mL, oily liquid
Chemical formulaC64H124O26
Recommended usage level: 1-20%.
Specification Sheet
Polysorbate 80
Items Specifications
Appearance Yellow Liquid
Hydroxyl Value (mg KOH/g) 65.0 - 80.0
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) -45.0 – 55.0
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)- 2.0 max
Water, % -3.0 Max
Color (Gardner) -5 Max
Country of Origin: Mexico
Shelf-life & Storage: 2 years from the date of manufacture if stored at room temperature.

Poly Sorbate 80

SKU: 826
Regular price ₦52,000.00
Unit price
per 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

INCI: Polysorbate 80

Appearance: Yellow Liquid

Alternate Names- Tween 80, Polyoxyethylene [80] Sorbitan Monooleate

purity:99%

TYPE:Surfactant

Polysorbate 80 is extracted by chemical processes from the sweet fruits like apples, pears, peaches, and prunes, this surfactant is used in cosmetics, personal care 

  • Polysorbate 80 is used to disperse oils evenly so they do not separate in shampoos, conditioners, face washes, lipsticks, etc.
  • It works by breaking the water tension of the surface to allow the lifting of dirt and oil.
  • BENEFITS AND USES-  
  • It acts as an emulsifier to improve the consistency of any product.
  • It acts as a solubilizer that blends all the ingredients.
  • It is the reason behind the creaminess of your products.
  • It boosts rinse off and adds extra strength to your other surfactants.

          Usage Rate: 1-20%

           Solubility in other solventssoluble in ethanol
           Solubility : water
       
         Recommended usage level: 1-20%.

          HOW TO USE
  • Add our polysorbate 80 to the heated oil phase 
  • Stir till it is completely dissolve it
  • Once it cools down to room temperature, add water.
  • Keep staring constantly until an emulsion forms.


Density1.06–1.09 g/mL, oily liquid
Chemical formulaC64H124O26
Recommended usage level: 1-20%.
Specification Sheet
Polysorbate 80
Items Specifications
Appearance Yellow Liquid
Hydroxyl Value (mg KOH/g) 65.0 - 80.0
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) -45.0 – 55.0
Acid Value (mg KOH/g)- 2.0 max
Water, % -3.0 Max
Color (Gardner) -5 Max
Country of Origin: Mexico
Shelf-life & Storage: 2 years from the date of manufacture if stored at room temperature.