Your cart

Your cart is empty

DOCUMENT

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

INCI Name- Cetyl Alcohol

Molecular Formulae- C16H34O

Alternative Names- 1-hexadecanol, n-hexadecyl alcohol

TYPE: EMULSIFIER

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is mostly used in cosmetic and personal care items including shampoos, creams, and lotions. It is primarily employed as an opacifier, emulsifier, and thickening agent, altering the thickness of the liquid as well as increasing and stabilising the foaming capacity. It is characterised by its signature velvety texture that is highly desirable in the cosmetic industry. 

BENEFITS AND USES-

  •  Used as a moisturizer primarily for people with dry and flaky skin.minor skin irritations like skin burns.
  •  Cetyl alcohol is extremely skin-friendly with hydrating and conditioning properties that benefit both skin and hair.   
  • It gives a natural softness and smoothness to your skin.
  • It enhances the texture and spreadability of your DIY formulation.
  • It gives stability to your formulation by ensuring that the oil and water remain combined, making your formulation an easy glide on the skin or hair. 
  • CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1-8% 
  •  soluble in oil and alcohol .Insoluble in water. 
  • Directions For Use: Cetyl Alcohol is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%. Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54ºC / 129ºF.

Cautions: Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.

All of our products are for external use only. If ingested, drink two glasses of water but do not induce vomiting. Call for immediate medical assistance or local poison control.

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

Product: Cetyl Alcohol

Store in air tight containers; in a cool dry area; away from
direct sunlight.

Properties Specifications Results
Appearance: White solid pellets. Complies
Odor: Characteristic odor. Complies
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Complies
Acid Value: < 0.1 mg KOH/g 0.01
Saponification Value: < 0.5 mg KOH/g 0.24
Iodine Value: < 0.1 gI2/100g 0.00
Hydroxyl Value: 220 235 mg KOH/g 231
Carbonyl Value: < 70.0 mg/Kg 12
Hydrocarbon: < 0.4 % 0.23
Moisture: < 0.1 % 0.03
C14: < 1.0 % 0.03
C16: > 98.0 % 99.01
C18: < 1.0 % 0.40

 

CETYL ALCOHOL

SKU: 207
Regular price ₦105,000.00
Unit price
per 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

INCI Name- Cetyl Alcohol

Molecular Formulae- C16H34O

Alternative Names- 1-hexadecanol, n-hexadecyl alcohol

TYPE: EMULSIFIER

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is mostly used in cosmetic and personal care items including shampoos, creams, and lotions. It is primarily employed as an opacifier, emulsifier, and thickening agent, altering the thickness of the liquid as well as increasing and stabilising the foaming capacity. It is characterised by its signature velvety texture that is highly desirable in the cosmetic industry. 

BENEFITS AND USES-

  •  Used as a moisturizer primarily for people with dry and flaky skin.minor skin irritations like skin burns.
  •  Cetyl alcohol is extremely skin-friendly with hydrating and conditioning properties that benefit both skin and hair.   
  • It gives a natural softness and smoothness to your skin.
  • It enhances the texture and spreadability of your DIY formulation.
  • It gives stability to your formulation by ensuring that the oil and water remain combined, making your formulation an easy glide on the skin or hair. 
  • CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1-8% 
  •  soluble in oil and alcohol .Insoluble in water. 
  • Directions For Use: Cetyl Alcohol is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%. Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54ºC / 129ºF.

Cautions: Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.

All of our products are for external use only. If ingested, drink two glasses of water but do not induce vomiting. Call for immediate medical assistance or local poison control.

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

Product: Cetyl Alcohol

Store in air tight containers; in a cool dry area; away from
direct sunlight.

Properties Specifications Results
Appearance: White solid pellets. Complies
Odor: Characteristic odor. Complies
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Complies
Acid Value: < 0.1 mg KOH/g 0.01
Saponification Value: < 0.5 mg KOH/g 0.24
Iodine Value: < 0.1 gI2/100g 0.00
Hydroxyl Value: 220 235 mg KOH/g 231
Carbonyl Value: < 70.0 mg/Kg 12
Hydrocarbon: < 0.4 % 0.23
Moisture: < 0.1 % 0.03
C14: < 1.0 % 0.03
C16: > 98.0 % 99.01
C18: < 1.0 % 0.40