Your cart

Your cart is empty

DOCUMENT

INCI Name: Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot) root extract

Description: Arrowroot starch (also called arrowroot powder) is a powdery product extracted from the roots of the arrowroot plant (Maranta Arundinaceae). The powder contains primarily various starch components (e.g. amylose), proteins, and various minerals including sodium, potassium, magnesium, iron, calcium, and zinc. Gluten-free.

Appearance: fine, white powder (particle size: 100% through 40 mesh). Not soluble in water.

Benefits:
  • Excellent texturizer and filler with thickening properties useful for skin and hair care products
  • Has great moisture-absorbing and slight deodorant qualities
  • Makes skin silkier, softer and smoother, especially when used in body powders
  • Has anti-irritant and non-allergenic properties (does not have antimicrobial properties)
  • Can further replace talc in formulas
  • Also used as thickener in hair dye products

Use: Add as is to formula, preferentially to water phase. Does not  require heating. Typical use level is 3 – 30% depending on desired viscosity. For external use only.

Applications: Body powders, makeup powders, baby powder, deodorants, athlete's foot products, anti-irritant skin care products, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, hair care products.Country of Origin: Thailand

Raw material source: Roots of the arrowroot plant (Maranta arundinaceae)

Manufacture: Before extracting the starch, the roots are washed and the scales are removed to avoid any disagreeable flavor. The roots are then crushed in mortars resulting in a milky liquid which is passed through a coarse cloth. The insoluble, pure starch then settles at the bottom and further dried resulting in a fine powder.

Recommended Usage:

For emulsions: 1-30%
For dry powders: 5-95%


Arrow root Powder

SKU: 67
Regular price ₦12,500.00
Unit price
per 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

INCI Name: Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot) root extract

Description: Arrowroot starch (also called arrowroot powder) is a powdery product extracted from the roots of the arrowroot plant (Maranta Arundinaceae). The powder contains primarily various starch components (e.g. amylose), proteins, and various minerals including sodium, potassium, magnesium, iron, calcium, and zinc. Gluten-free.

Appearance: fine, white powder (particle size: 100% through 40 mesh). Not soluble in water.

Benefits:
  • Excellent texturizer and filler with thickening properties useful for skin and hair care products
  • Has great moisture-absorbing and slight deodorant qualities
  • Makes skin silkier, softer and smoother, especially when used in body powders
  • Has anti-irritant and non-allergenic properties (does not have antimicrobial properties)
  • Can further replace talc in formulas
  • Also used as thickener in hair dye products

Use: Add as is to formula, preferentially to water phase. Does not  require heating. Typical use level is 3 – 30% depending on desired viscosity. For external use only.

Applications: Body powders, makeup powders, baby powder, deodorants, athlete's foot products, anti-irritant skin care products, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, hair care products.Country of Origin: Thailand

Raw material source: Roots of the arrowroot plant (Maranta arundinaceae)

Manufacture: Before extracting the starch, the roots are washed and the scales are removed to avoid any disagreeable flavor. The roots are then crushed in mortars resulting in a milky liquid which is passed through a coarse cloth. The insoluble, pure starch then settles at the bottom and further dried resulting in a fine powder.

Recommended Usage:

For emulsions: 1-30%
For dry powders: 5-95%